Nominees Announced for the 2023 Hospitality Awards

A magnificent number of nominees have been put forward for the 2023 Hospitality Awards, celebrating those who have demonstrated dedication and achievement over the past 12 months.

Members of the Southampton Region Hoteliers Association nominated staff, colleagues and managers who they see as their champions of hospitality. It is now down to each of the category sponsors to narrow down the nominees to their final three, before choosing their overall winner to be announced at an awards ceremony on 3rd February 2023.

Nominees for each of the categories are:

 

Operational Excellence of the Year Award – sponsored by Entegra

  • Brian Prescott – Novotel Southampton

  • Emma Smith – Holiday Inn Southampton

  • Food & Beverage Team – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • Food & Beverage Team – New Place Hotel

  • HarBar on 6th Team –  Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

  • Housekeeping Team – Chilworth Manor Hotel

  • Igor Majercak – Balmer Lawn Hotel

  • James Hulme – Novotel Southampton

  • Kelly Parker – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • Operations Team – Jurys Inn Southampton

  • The Housekeeping Team – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • The Team – Holiday Inn Express M27 J7

Chef of the Year Award – sponsored by Fire Hospitality

  • Dean Sinfield – Chilworth Manor Hotel

  • Jamie Holmes – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • Jonathan Marsden-Jones – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • Tim Smith – New Place Hotel

Top Team of the Year Award – sponsored by HSG

  • Eforea Spa Team – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl

  • Food & Beverage Team – Jurys Inn Southampton

  • Front Office Team – Holiday Inn Southampton

  • Front Office Team – Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

  • Holiday Inn Express Southampton M27 J7 Team

  • Meetings & Events Sales Team – Leonardo Royal Grand Harbour Hotel

  • Revenue, Reservations and Events Team – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Sales and Events Team – New Place Hotel

  • Sales Team – Chilworth Manor Hotel

  • Sales Team – Novotel/ ibis Southampton

  • Team Dolphin Hotel – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • The Breakfast Team – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • The Commercial Team – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • The Housekeeping Team – Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

  • The ibis Team – ibis Southampton

  • The Weddings Team – Balmer Lawn Hotel

Community Award – sponsored by GO! Southampton

  • Hotel – Holiday Inn Express Southampton M27 J7

  • Hotel – New Place Hotel

  • Hotel – Novotel Southampton

  • Individual – Jon Eggett – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Individual – Kieran Foster – Holiday Inn Southampton

Manager of the Year Award – sponsored by Comax UK

  • Dorina Marvany – Holiday Inn Express Southampton M27 J7

  • Jane Standing – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Jon Fisher – New Place Hotel

  • Katie Edwards – Novotel Southampton

  • Macklain Fernandes – Jurys Inn Southampton

  • Mark Page – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Michelle Thomas – room2 Southampton

  • Morgan O’Kennedy – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • Norman Cardoso – Holiday Inn Southampton

  • Richard Hindley – Holiday Inn Fareham

  • Sonja Barrett – Chilworth Manor Hotel

Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Brakes

  • Ana Spiteri – Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

  • Barry Owen – ibis Southampton

  • Gavin Elliott – Alder Hospitality

  • Ian Preston – Chilworth Manor Hotel

Rising Star of the Year Award – sponsored by SWJ Events

  • Alex Taplin – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Annabel Dutson – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • Annabel Oman – Novotel Southampton

  • Connor Wood – Novotel Southampton

  • Grace Welton – Holiday Inn Fareham

  • Joe Ridd – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • Leah Rees – Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

  • Maria Moraru – Holiday Inn Southampton

  • Marissa Bowen – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • Molly Shorland – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Morita Venzen – Jurys Inn Southampton

  • Nathan Davies – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • Rebecca Mould – New Place Hotel

 

Sales and Revenue of the Year Award – sponsored by The Marketing Collective

  • Clare Davies – Solent Hotel & Spa

  • Emily Houghton – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • Emma Smith – Holiday Inn Eastleigh & Holiday Inn Southampton

  • Ewa Tylska – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • Jo Benett – Chilworth Manor Hotel

  • Michaela Russell – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

  • Monika Jagielska – Novotel/ ibis Southampton

  • Pauline Clitheroe – Balmer Lawn Hotel

  • Sarah Banks – Jurys Inn Southampton/ Leonardo Royal Grand Harbour

  • The Sales & Events Team – Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa

Outstanding Achievement of the Year Award – sponsored by Headline Sponsor, Radio Taxis

  • Borislav Petrov – Moxy Southampton

  • Bryony Pragnell – New Place Hotel

  • Clare Bartram – Chilworth Manor Hotel

  • Jon Fisher – New Place Hotel

  • Kam Ye Lo – Jurys Inn Southampton

  • Madara Bake – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

  • Maia Langham – Hilton at the Ageas Bowl Southampton

  • Mateusz Kania – Novotel/ ibis Southampton

  • Michelle Laidlaw – The Star Hotel

  • Reece Matcham – room2 Southampton

  • Richard Crane – Solent Hotel & Spa

Nathan Chart, Chair of the Hoteliers Association said “The awards received 89 nominations over the 9 categories which is paramount to the stars that are working within hospitality in the region. Some people even received more than one nomination! I would like to thank all those that have taken the time to nominate and of course those that have been nominated, as clearly they are making a big difference to their colleagues and the venue in which they are working.”