Southampton Hospitality Awards 2020

The Hospitality Awards promote the regional hospitality industry by celebrating success and outstanding achievement. They recognise the fantastic commitment and outstanding contributions that the champions of the hospitality industry put in, both behind-the-scenes and front of house.

Nominations are open to the hotels and venues that form the association and anyone within those businesses are able to nominate their well deserving staff, managers and colleagues. Shortlisted finalists and the overall winner are chosen by the award category sponsor.

Southampton Hospitality Awards 2020 will take place on Friday 7th February 2020 at DoubleTree by Hilton Southampton hotel.

Cab My RideSponsor the Southampton Hoteliers Hospitality Awards

The Awards proudly support FareShare who believe that no good food should go to waste.

THE HOSPITALITY AWARDS 2020 FINALISTS ARE:

1.Mentor of the Year (sponsored by The Marketing Collective)

Finalist 1: Claire Lunt – Solent Hotel and Spa

Finalist 2: Maciej Piwowarski – Leonardo Royal Hotel Southampton Grand Harbour

Finalist 3: Jane Standing – Holiday Inn Eastleigh/ Southampton

 

2. Rising Star of the Year (sponsored by Hotelcare)

Finalist 1: Grace Welton – Solent Hotel and Spa

Finalist 2: Eleanor Hunt – New Place Hotel

Finalist 3: Owen Galpin – Holiday Inn Eastleigh

 

3. Chef of the Year (sponsored by City College Southampton)

Finalist 1: Tibor Suli – Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

Finalist 2: Steve Lewis – Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Finalist 3: Mark Grieveson – New Place Hotel

 

4. Operational Excellence Award (sponsored by Afonwen)

Finalist 1: Jeff Foster – Holiday Inn Southampton

Finalist 2: Josh Relf – Solent Hotel and Spa

Finalist 3: Paul Cole – Doubletree by Hilton Southampton Hotel

 

5. Top Team of the Year (GO! Southampton)

Finalist 1: Spirit Club Team – Holiday Inn Fareham-Solent

Finalist 2: The Food and Beverage Team – New Place Hotel

Finalist 3: The Front Office Team – Leonardo Royal Hotel Southampton Grand Harbour

 

6. Community Award (sponsored by Wave 105)

Finalist 1: Mercure Southampton Centre Dolphin Hotel

Finalist 2: Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Finalist 3: New Place Hotel

 

7. Student/Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Destination Southampton)

Finalist 1: Robert Green – New Place Hotel

Finalist 2: Rhys Orman – Best Western Chilworth Manor

Finalist 3: Naomi Wylie – Elizabeth House Hotel

 

8. Sales & Revenue Person/Team of the Year (sponsored by RPC Group)

Finalist 1: Jake Bowerman – DoubleTree by Hilton Southampton Hotel

Finalist 2: Charlene Burton – Holiday Inn Fareham-Solent

Finalist 3: Emma Smith – Holiday Inn Southampton

 

9. Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by ElemenTel)

Finalist 1: Ruth Woodford – Holiday Inn Southampton

Finalist 2: Suzanne Meeze – Holiday Inn Fareham-Solent

Finalist 3: Stephen Axton – Best Western Chilworth Manor

 

There is also a ‘Best of the Rest’ category which will give a second chance to all remaining finalists.

 

HEADLINE SPONSOR

 

AWARD SPONSORS

 

Commercial Radio Partner