Southampton Hoteliers Hospitality Awards Finalists Announced

The Southampton and Region Hoteliers Association launched a new award scheme back in July of 2018 and with a month to go until the awards ceremony, the finalists for each category have just been announced.  A ‘meet the finalist’ afternoon took place mid-December 2018 where the sponsors met with their finalists to allow them to choose their category winner.

The 2018 Hospitality Awards, sponsored by Cab My Ride, have been designed to seek out high achievers and teams of the year, and will amplify the best hotels in the city for customer service, guest satisfaction and market growth.

Richard Groome (General Manager at Doubletree by Hilton Hotel and founder of the Awards) says: ‘’There is so much talent within our industry and every one of the finalists is a deserving winner in our eyes! The awards are edging closer and we couldn’t be more excited!’’

The award categories and finalists are:

Mentor of the Year (sponsored by The Marketing Collective)
Finalist 1: Edward Francis from New Place Hotel
Finalist 2: Claus Christensen from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl
Finalist 3: Ben Cutting from Solent Hotel & Spa

Rising Star of the Year (sponsored by Fire Hospitality)
Finalist 1: Mario Martinisi from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl
Finalist 2: Abigail Russell from Grand Harbour Hotel
Finalist 3: Jacinta Martin from New Place Hotel

Young Chef of the Year (Under 25 years) (sponsored by City College Southampton)
Finalist 1: Jack Gillet-Bailey from Grand Harbour Hotel
Finalist 2: Steven Cross from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel
Finalist 3: Adam Saunders at Solent Hotel & Spa

Front of House of the Year
Finalist 1: Kam Yee Lo from Jurys Inn Southampton
Finalist 2: Claire Abbott from Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton
Finalist 3: Viv Stockwell from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Top Team of the Year (sponsored by West Quays Cars)
Finalist 1: Conference & Event Team from Southampton Harbour Hotel
Finalist 2: The Concierge Team from Grand Harbour Hotel
Finalist 3: The Kitchen Team from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Business in the Community (sponsored by Town or Country Serviced Apartments)
Finalist 1: Marc Solarz from Holiday Inn Winchester
Finalist 2: Kate House from Hilton at The Ageas Bowl
Finalist 3: Everyone from Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton

Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by ElemenTel)
Finalist 1: Linda Witt from Holiday Inn Southampton
Finalist 2: Socrates Gogos from New Place Hotel
Finalist 3: Denise Blastock from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Heart of House of the Year
Finalist 1: Angela Stutchbury from Grand Harbour Hotel
Finalist 2: Gary Falconer from Southampton Harbour Hotel
Finalist 3: Joe Lythe from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel

Sales & Revenue Person of the Year (sponsored by ibookedonline)
Finalist 1: Lorna Chatterley from Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Southampton
Finalist 2: Jo Bennet from Best Western Chilworth Manor Hotel
Finalist 3: Amy Ayers from Holiday Inn Winchester

To find out more, visit this page; where you can buy tickets to the ceremony.